Friday, 29 January 2010

There are so many interesting incidents happening @ WorkPlace each and every day I wish I had the time to jot them down since the beginning coz they're just so.. wow, amusing! A different one everyday! Where do you find so much amusement every working day to keep you interested in your job? I don't think there's much in the borinnnnggggg office, true?

So, in our our outlet, we have this 3 jewellery tower. All jewelleries are hung on these 3 towers. All jewelleries are either attached to the tower or to another jewellery with plastic tags. The kind of that that usually hold the garment and the price tag together. Obviously, it is for security purposes as they do not have any security tags to secure them. Basically, what happened yesterday was that a lady decided to leave her brain at home and went shopping. She saw something she really liked and she just snap off the piece of jewellery off the tower and happily took it to show to her shopping buddies. Upon seeing what happened, I walked up to her and politely tell her that if she need any other thing from there, she can ask for our assistant. She damn pig lor. She reponded like some dumb woman. She told me it's not written there. Like.. hello? You're talking like this because you could get it off. What if you're in a bike shop and it was locked with a metal chain? Will you just bring your own tools and try to break it in the store? Totally absurd, isn't it? Stupid b*tch betul. No brain -> no common sense.

So please, next time save yourself from looking like an idiot. Ask for assistance. You're not Tarzan's Jane.

Thursday, 28 January 2010

I've just finish cleaning the God's Altars and the toilet. Eating again after my last meal 2 hours ago. Few more minutes later I would need to clean the dishes, get ready and go off to work. It's afternoon shift today.

Days were never this full when I was doing my mgt trainee @ P. It is weird how working on shifts make it seems like you have less time compare to just going to work on normal shift / just morning shifts. I guess it is because everyday, you have to plan for the next day because you have different time to be spent doing your personal errands or whatsoever.

Mom's also working very hard and I wish I could help her out because she seems so tired as well. She's been doing alot for me these days and I felt so much warm but I wish I could help her out too and make her so relieved and enjoy her time doing the things she likes.

Anyway, a week of work to look ahead again after the Rest Day. Glad tomorrow's afternoon as well. Got loads of things to sort out.

Today's the 28th which reminds me Pay Day is coming soon. Will be looking forward to receiving the payslip after a month of work which feels like a year!

Ciao..

Wednesday, 27 January 2010

Lol. I know I've been missing in action for ages but this is a fact which can't be changed becoz I'm workinggg nowwwww...

Previously from Sept to Nov @ Padini as mgt trainee and now @ Topshoppp.. not gonna tell you which outlet. Wtf. Incase some of you decide to just bump in and do some stupid shit. Chey..

Coz there's already enough drama happening inbound and outbound.

I wonder how is everyone doing. While I was working, I bumped into one of my high school mates.. Omg.. This is like so nostalgic, wtf. Rewinding the tape back to the methodist times..

Anyway, I'm really very busy now ;P Working 6 days a week and during rest days, I'm on a consignment job for mah dad. Great isn't it? Working all the timeeeee...

What other way can generate cash ah?

-

Congratulations to Poh Yee who just successfully got married. Lol. I'm sorry I can't attend. Blame my working schedule and ur dinner schedule ;P Bila nak lahir satu futball team?

-

Congratulations to those still @ Notts as well because the exam period has just ended! But now you guys have to face the 2nd sem so quikly. Kesian. Haha.. Shin Yin! Few more months to go and we will be at your graduation!! Hang in there!~

-

Eilyn sayz she's gonna send me a snail mailll... and I'm still waitingggg for the postsnail to arriveeeeee!!! *Checking my mailbox everyday!

-

Okla, that's all the short update for now. Hehe..

Ciao..

Friday, 1 January 2010

Went for an early dinner tonight as every eatery place might be jammed up with people. So I went to this row of shop lot near the SMK Bkt Bandaraya Bangsar to pick one of the restaurants there to have a meal. Crappy enough, 2 stupid restaurants told me that they are fully booked. What the hell are you keeping the tables for when I'll be done with my meal before your customer who reserved the table is gonna reach?

Total Bollocks.

So here I am, 1 hour before the new year, hungry as hell. Thank God for instant noodles. What is better than instant noodles when you don't feel taking the trouble to dress up appropriately and take the effort to drag your feet to the street to get something to fill up your tummy, right?

*Thumbs up for instant noodles!*

Oh, btw, Happy New Year everyone!

Forsakengel.