Thursday, 25 June 2009

The management managed to settle everything 1 day before we depart. Visa, flight extension, everything.. So everyone was happy to go (; The matches against China was good so far. A little tough on the M'sia against GB (Great Britain) matches. Most of them are really good.

We had a match with the GB woman basketball team. They are better in terms of physical. There is also this Chinese girl who is really good, from what we all see. Most probably, she is also the captain of the team. She is good in team leadership and hence, have done well in controlling the team on what to do and how to do. They usually shoot inside and does not do 3 point or somewhere near the 3 point. So, yea, we lost to them. (; Coz they are definitely better than us.. physically. Skill wise, their passing is really direct and fast and they seems to read each others mind.. We lose on that and we just got together and practised for 5 on 5 since 2 weeks ago. So, you can't blame us for losing. Wtf. The score is pretty ugly, I know -.-

Anyway, I have not got any jet lag but seems to be tired everyday probably coz I have not got a decent rest since we started to train till today. Food is sometimes alright and is sometimes unsuitable for us Asians.. but we got through that. Accommodation is comfy (They clean our room everyday!). Like staying in a hotel. ;) The weather here is abit tough on us although it is summer coz it is still cold for us, especially when the strong wind blows!

Oh, btw, the basketball guys team have won all matches yesterday. Congrats to them.

We went to Hooters for a celebration and a little walk around. We also went to the City to do some shopping at Sports Direct, Trimark and some other places. Shops closes at 5 -.-;; and the taxi fare is crazy. We spent like 4 pound each for a journey to and fro.

That's about it for now.

Oh, btw, it's 7 hours earlier than KL time here at Notts.

Ciao.

Forsakengel.

Tuesday, 16 June 2009

treat students not as humans but chess studs you can move to whatever direction u want. Pour hot water over them, pour coffee over them, pour sticky stuff over them and let the cockroach chew them all over. They do not care as long as these chess pieces can still be used to complete this game.

Am I happy to be selected for the tricampus game? Well, you can kiss my ass if you think I'm glad. I'm far from that.

You guys have no idea of the contents of this book called "The Nottingham Tricampus Game: Malaysia"

Forsakengel.

Thursday, 11 June 2009

Yesh, yesh, yesh, I know.. I've been missing for the longest time without any sign at all. Lol.. Even during exam, I'm more actively at blogging, yea? Actually I have a long list to do as well..

Who knows tricampus game training could make me busier than during exam. When I'm not training, I'll be either eating, sleeping, talking basketball or relaxing for an hour or so everyday. Same routine everyday. Too busy to even go to the exchange to get pounds. Bloody hell, pounds is raising so bloody quick right not x.x Can some one sponsor me some Uk pounds and I promise to return later, pleaaase? Hahaha..

Anyway, one of our player somehow hurt her ankle and when she went to the sports specialist, she was told that two of her ligemen was torn x.x Okay... we seriously never expect it to be this serious x.x The rest had some pain here and there.. not a good condition. =/ Anyway, hope everyone get well soon! Kampate!

There's also 'centralised training' for all athletes 3 days a week but I'd say it's more like 'football training' for us, wtf? I pulled my muscle when I did their warm up yesterday. Ridiculous, right? What kinda warm up was that x.x Hate hate hate centralised training. One a week is fine but what the hell, don't you know that every sports require different warm up and trainings? So how the hell is the centralised training suppose to benefit us? they keep talking about team spirit but PLEASE, when there's someone who is not well, you don't PUSH them to do it just because of TEAM SPIRIT. Pushing the WEAK to catch up with the STRONG is not a bloody team spirit, ok? It's more like a torture team, wtf.

Haih. Some more extend have to pay extra RM 130 and the sports officer only told us like now? Ask us yesterday and told us to confirm in 2 hrs time when the flight is next week? What about what we want? You take 2 weeks and still could not give us what we want and you give us 2 weeks and u want to get what you want. Fck this shit.

Shit shit shit...

Go watch anime better. Go watch Honey and Clover! I think it's really nice ;P

Forsakengel.