Sunday, 30 November 2008

I'm now in the library and it wasn't my intention to be blogging here instead of studying. However, there's something which I just beh tahan.. (can't stand).

My friend was using my laptop in the library and the laptop power pin was stuck to the plug on the wall beside a cubicle table which was meant for 1 person but she's not sitting there because she's doing some group work and hence need a table for more than one. So when she left, I moved the laptop back to the table coz I don't wanna be seen as kiasu for keeping both table for myself when i'm not using so much space.

As I was going to start my assignment, a stench went up my already-so-bloody-stuffed-with-mucus-nostrils. At first, I thought it was just some ugly smell brought by some blow of wind but the smell doesn't seems to go away. The longer I stay, the worse it becomes! I bent down to see if some one took off their shoe (because both cubicle desk are attached to each other) and I was damn right. Wtf.

Damn stinky, ok. I'm not against those who took off their shoes in the library (because I do that myself but my feet doesn't give out smell, ok) but they should be self concious of their own condition! -_________-

When you have mushrooms growing on your feet and they are emitting unpleasant smell, please do keep them to yourself as I have no interest in these particular smells. Argh!

So now, I have shifted back to the table which makes me look like some stuck up bitch for trying to claim short-term property right of the cubicle. If only they know that I'm just trying to save them from inhaling such a toxic smell into their body. Wtf.

K. Enough of ranting.. going back to my assignment!

Forsakengel.

Tuesday, 25 November 2008

I keep letting out a few sneeze every now and then since yesterday. Mucus starts to store in my nostrils and when I suck real hard, they go sliding down my throat. Eventually, they will turn into those yellow//whitish yellow flem which will leads to cough.

Dammit. and I thought I was as healthy as world-record breaker athlete.

Nah. I'm just kidding.

Everyone around me are getting sick. I didn't know that the downfall of the economy would make people physically sick as well.

Ok, that was just me being lame.

Anyway, it's 2:26 a.m. now and I'm dreading going to bed because I can't even figure out how to start my AMC (Advertising and Marketing Communication) Assignment which is going be due in 2 weeks time? Bah. Fuck it. I don't know why I can't start this shit.

I geddit that it's about pros and cons! but I'm just too self-conscious about it that I want it to sound good if not perfect. Wtf.

I've just kinda.. done my part for the AGS (Audit, Governance and Sacndal) Assignment and I hope it's all good because every time I keep searching for new materials, the facts contradict. Yea, sure, they came from reliable sources but they don't seems to be saying the same DAMN THING! I've got those facts of Phar-Mor spinning in my head every night I go to bed for weeks now and I think it's time to let go. Wtf.

AMC. AMC. AMC. I wish I could just suck up to the lecturer and hope he leads me all the way. Wtf. I'm never good at making up my own stuffs. What's more with a 3K worth of words assignment. Gah..

Anyway, I still like the lecturer. At least he holds my interest in this module.

I'm dreading about having to do assignments..

I'm dreading about going to uni and attending the AFR (Advance Financial Reporting) Tutorial tomorrow.

I'm dreading about what's happening right now.

Yes, I'm falling sick physically and mentally.

I don't think I am going for basketball tomorrow. We'll see.

Forsakengel.
Ok, the truth is, I don't know how to spell her name. I have not got it from her dad or mom. I haven even seen her mom since she gave birth! -__________- but it's Gabrielle.. the pronounciation I mean. I hope I'm right @.@ She was born on the 22nd of November which makes her a Sagittarius baby. She's a breed of a Chinese mother and a Scottish dad which makes her a very pretty baby!!!

She looks alot like her dad to be honest. Hahaha.. I don't know if that's a good thing or not XD One look at her and instantly, I see her dad's features on her face. She looks really bright and matured for her age though @.@

Anyway, here's the pretty girl with the eyes colour of a deep blue sea, so mesmorizing I think guys/girls would just melt when they look at her. Beautiful beautiful eyes.

Oh.. she's my cousin's baby btw XD So here's the pictures ^^





Somehow, her birth seems very magical to me. One moment, I see her mom pregnant and the other moment, there's baby Gab brought into this world. I don't know why, but it seems miracle-ish to me. I never got that feeling when my aunts were pregnant and when they gave birth. Only this time, when my cousin gave birth. I think it's because I have a closer tie with her than my aunts. Maybe it's just because I grew up playing with her and all of a sudden, she's a mom. Maybe it's just me who couldn't accept the sudden change, yet..

Congratulations, Jessica. I'm happy for you and David ;)

Forsakengel.

Monday, 24 November 2008

Attention** Spoilers ahead**

!!! *argh* I just lost a post I've typed for more than 15 minutes!! Wtf. This has got to be the most annoying thing about blogging. Something unexpected happens and everything closed up and *poof* your post is so totally gone. Wtf.

Anyway, here I go again.. *lets out a deep sigh*





I've just watched 10 Promises to My Dog. It is a Japanese movie and about.. read the title Wtf. Anyway, I felt that it was a very touching movie about the relationship of a dog with her owner. The dog's a female and her name is Socks, which is actually Sok-su in Japanese pronounciation. She's a golden retriever and she looks so good I feel like hugging her!! She's huge and she has long soft furs! Looks like it to me anyway.

The whole storyline was not bad althought a bit dull. Well, because the movie's about a mother who made her girl promise 10 things to her dog in order to be able to keep her as a pet. What happens next was pretty predictable and it was kinds like a typical story of a girl adores dogs and got a dog for herself but when she grew up, she kind of abandon her dog for other stuffs that girl fancies such as parties, guys and bla bla.. and at the end, she realise how much she had let down her dog when the dog finally dies. *Boohooooo* *Blows nose on a piece of tissue* Wtf. Anyway, yea, I really cried at the scene where the little girl had to give the dog away and she was crying in the train while looking at her dog. *boohoooooo* I also cried at the scene where the dog died due to old age. *sniff sniff* I couldn't hold back my tears because the whole scene was just so sad. ='[

Anyway, I'm so-so-so-so-soooooooooo glad I did not watch the movie in the cinema because I can't imagine how ugly those people look in the cinema without tissue and tons of people around you. :-/

Makes me so sad. Made me thought about the picture where my mom was holding a very cute white dog in Hokkaido as well. It was so snowy white and really cute! Really kawaii, ok! I don't usually use that word but omg!!! I wish my mom could smuggle it back for me. Hahaha. It also reminds me of the dog but apparenly-it's-a-fox in the movie, Painted Skin. That one was snowy white and kawaii as well!!! Hahaha.. So wanna squeeze it!

But then again, I already have so many dawgs at home which I still adore! There's Anchor who makes my heart wrench everytime I did not have time to give her a long stroke//pet when she greets me everytime I came home. =/ Then there's long long who's got really thich fur right now which makes her looks really pretty and bold. Then there's Ling Ling who's an all tme beauty except on times when she shed her furs and turn ugly because her the furs on her tail become uneven. Hahaha. But her furs are gorwing back now and it's so nice to hug! Her furs all smooth and soft! Eeee... *squeezeeee*

I'm glad I have dogs at home. Lol.

I'm still thinking if I should go and get a pair of hamster because they have such short lives but they are so cute and adorable! But then again, do I have enough time to devote my love to them? Lol.. Aih. Dilemma dilemma..

Forsakengel.

Tuesday, 18 November 2008

It is amazing how the fuel price works. Suddenly, it shoots straights up to the price which nearly killed all of us.

Then the corporate world starts to take protective steps by increasing the price of their item as well!

After that, fuel price starts to drop little by little.

So who lose out in the end?

Whole lot of consumers!! Wtf.

This just made the rich got richer and the poor got poorer! Wtf.

Anyway, this is the latest news!!!

"KUALA LUMPUR: Petrol and diesel prices will be reduced by 15sen per litre effective Tuesday, Deputy Prime Minister Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak announced.

The new retail price for RON97 is RM2 per litre from RM2.15; RON92 at RM1.90 from RM2.05 and diesel at RM1.90 from RM2.05.

Fuel prices were last reduced on Nov 1. - Bernama "


View The Star Online if you don't believe it!

So basically, the historical price changes for the year 2008:

Ron 97 :
Feb 27 - From RM 1.62 to RM 1.92 (+30 cents)
June 4 - From RM 1.92 to RM 2.70 (+72 cents)
August 22 - From RM 2.70 to RM 2.55 (-15 cents)
Sept 24 - From RM 2.55 to RM 2.45 (-10 cents)
Oct 15 - From RM 2.45 to RM 2.30 (-15 cents)
Nov 1 - From RM 2.30 to RM 2.15 (-15 cents)
June 17 - From RM 2.15 to RM 2.00 (-15 cents)

Ron 92 :
Feb 27 - From RM 1.58 to RM 1.88 (+30 cents)
June 4 - From RM 1.88 to RM 2.62 (+74 cents)
August 22 - From RM 2.62 to RM 2.40 (-22 cents)
Sept 24 - From RM 2.40 to RM 2.30 (-10 cents)
Oct 15 - From RM 2.3 to RM 2.20 (-10 cents)
Nov 1 - From RM 2.20 to RM 2.05 (-15 cents)
June 17 - From RM 2.05 to RM 1.90 (-15 cents)

Diesel :
Feb 27 - From RM 1.28 to RM 1.58 (+30 cents)
June 4 - From RM 1.58 to RM 2.58 (+100 cents)
August 22 - From RM 2.58 to RM 2.50 (-8 cents)
Sept 24 - From RM 2.50 to RM 2.40 (-10 cents)
Oct 15 - From RM 2.4 to RM 2.20 (-20 cents)
Nov 1 - From RM 2.20 to RM 2.05 (-15 cents)
June 17 - From RM 2.05 to RM 1.90 (-15 cents)

Forsakengel.
There is gonna be loads of picture in this post.

Last saturday, I woke up early as though I have a 9 o'clock class in the morning. However, instead of a morning class, I have Quarantine to catch. It was a free preview by Youthsays for about 150 Youthsays members. Apparently, it was a trial thingy. They gve us free previews and we comment of the movie and our comments will be used to rate the movie.





I met up with a friend and we got there at about 10 a.m. We got our tickets from the counter set-up for that preview.





Since the movie only starts @ 11 a.m., we went to Mc D for our breakfast.





Looks abit ugly, huh? But still delicious! XD

The movie actually have a few gross scenes and they pretty much have the same thing repeating over and over again. With difference, ofcourse. I am not really fit to rate and comment for this movie actually because I am not into these kinda movies. Anyway, this is what I thought, there's nothing much they can actually shoot inside a building.. and the ending.. pretty much spoils it more. -___- Again, I warned you, I am not liable for your decision in deciding to watch this movie, or not.

After the movie, we head to 1U and we caught ASIMO in action!





The next road tours will be @ the following:
City Square Shopping Centre, Johor Bahru on 20-23 Nov 2008
and
Queensbay Mall, Penang on 27-30 Nov 2008

So, don't miss the chance to catch ASIMO live in action! We don't get alot of chances to see great Japan technologies demonstration road shows in Malaysia, do we?

Then we had lunch with a friend and her friend @ Pasta Zanmai. I find their pasta and some menu itmes a little too pricey though. E.g. My soft shell crab pasta cost RM 22. A la carte soft shell crab, RM 18. A sliced tomato, RM 8. *blink blink*

When night strikes, we went to The Gardens to hunt for food. Canton-i caught our attention. Although we were all hungry, we waited for the queue.





and took pictures to past time.





The picture for display purposes only* looks ultimately delicious! I just cannot wait to test their porridge! But guess what? When we were seated on a table, and started ordering.. Can I have this? Nope. Don't have this. Hmm.. How bout this? This is out as well.. Like.. w.t.f.? Wht the fuck were we waiting for? Waiting to clear your stock for the day? Diuz..

Never liked Dragon-i. Now this.. -____________- Same same.

So we went to a One Noodle Restaurant to feed our craving towards PORRIDGE!!! It looks really like those Char Chan Teng that you find in Hong Kong. Not those typical fancy ones we have in M'sia. They have those sort-of-like private cubicle with wooden seat support which are huge and tall, taller than your head. There's where they're similer to those in Hk.





Their menu are priced appropriately and their meals are not bad! Yum yum..

and yesterday night, after a full day of staying infront the com and typing out my assignment, I rewarded myself with a movie, Painted Skin to end the day with.





I pretty much like the movie. Just that when the devil took out her human skin, they look more like aliens than devils @.@ That is when I got confused. Am I watching an alien movie or a devil movie? @.@ Lol. Kidding. But seriously, those worms crawling around doesn't suite a devil -____________-

That pretty much wraps up my previous weekend!

Forsakengel.










@ Pasta Zanmai
G210B, Ground Floor Promenade,
1 Utama Shopping Centre,
No 1, Lebuh Bandar Utama,
Bandar Utama Damansara,
47800 Petaling Jaya.

TEL: 03 - 7728 1210
FAX: 03 - 7728 1210
MOBILE: 012 - 507 1210
E-MAIL: pastaz@supersushi.com.my
WEBSITE : Pasta Zanmai

BUSINESS HOURS
Sun - Thurs 10.00am - 10.00pm
Fri - Sat 10.00am - 10.30pm

Forsakengel.

Wednesday, 12 November 2008

During a lecture yesterday, an announcement caught the attention of everyone in the class. Basically, we all know it will not be some elaboration of the lecture for the day but something which are non lecture-related.

What he actually revealed was that he noticed that some student(s) have voiced out their non-satisfaction towards the way he conduct the lecture or something about him they felt which are not right. When he try to ask the whole class and get a clarification on that fact, no one actually made any noise. So, it is untrue?

He later revealed a blog on the projector screen and obviously, the whole lecture saw what was on the screen. He lead our focus to some arguements about the facts that he mentioned in class and also the mention of his name, twice in the entry itself. It was dated 14th of October. He explained that there was some facts which he did not stress out during the lecture and also, some are just purely theoretical.

Not to comment about the blogger, but sometimes, it is important to get facts straight before you try to take on the wiser one. Also, a blog is not really something I would very much label as private. When everyone has access to it, it is not private anymore. Also, since she is not new to blogging, she should have known the options that is available for her to either make them public or private.

I am not sure how the lecturer gets to know about it. It may be the work of a student or it may not. Anyhow, that is not the problem. People reserves the rights to share with others what are publicly published in the internet. We all know it is a free world in the virtual world. So let it just be a new knowledge learnt.

Moreover, the lecturer even points out the relevant parts only. He did not lead us to the part where she mentioned that his teaching style was like teaching a bunch of school kids. He even pointed out maybe she misphrased/misused some words that it made her sounds like she dislike him instead of being unsatisfied with the facts pointed out. He's a nice lecturer and I don't think his lecture style is bad.

Everyone has the right to rant and rave including her but when you want to do it in public space, please think of the consequences too. A blog in the open space is not as private as you think. I'm glad that I have learnt that soon enough.

P/s: I have stopped the affiliation with DevS2iant and therefore, she will not be posting up her private thoughts here anymore.

Thank you. Have a nice day!

Forsakengel.

Monday, 10 November 2008






















Hop on to Sushi Zanmai for promotion offers!

@ 1 Utama SUSHI ZANMAI(758027-D)

SK9a, Second Floor Highstreet, 1 Utama Shopping Centre, No 1, Lebuh Bandar Utama, Bandar Utama Damansara, 47800 PJ.

TEL 03 - 7724 2030
FAX 03 - 7724 2030
MOBILE 012 - 7712 030
EMAIL zm-1u@supersushi.com.my

BUSINESS HOURS
Sun-Thurs 10.00 am - 10.00 pm
Fri-Sat 10.00 am - 10.30 pm

@ The Gardens SUSHI ZANMAI(758027-D)

T-217, Third Floor, The Gardens,
Mid Valley City,
Lingkaran Syed Putra,
59200 KL.

TEL 03 - 2282 1160
FAX 03 - 2282 3160
MOBILE 012 - 702 1160
Email zm-gd@supersushi.com.my

DAILY BUSINESS HOURS
10.00 am - 10.00 pm

@ SUSHI ZANMAI(758027-D)

First Floor, Japanese Street,
Oasis Boulevard 2,
Sunway Pyramid,
46150 Bandar Sunway,
Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

TEL 03 - 7492 3080
FAX 03 - 7492 3090
MOBILE 012 - 989 3080
Email zm-sw@supersushi.com.my

DAILY BUSINESS HOURS
12.00 noon - 11.00 pm

Forsakengel.
We woke up @ about 5.30 a.m. and got there @ about 7.10 a.m. as the registration closes @ 7.15 a.m.

We registered 3 teams and on the first round, 2 of our teams have to fought against each other. So basically, 1 team lost and 2 to go. The other one going against the other team lost as well. So 1 to go. They go against the other team, lost, fought for 3rd/4th placing and lost again.

So, in the end, we only went back with the goody bags. Wtf. So much for dreaming about the NB vouchers. Not even RM 300 in our hands. x.x

Lalala...

Then we went to Sushi Zanmai @ Gardens. Awesome sushi. There's also Sushi-Zen, Chuka Zanmai and Pasta Zanmai. I have not tasted them yet. Will comment when I do. Will be updating photos later. For dinner, we had Subway. Fastastic meals. I heart heart heart Subway. So if there's any deals, please notify me, yea?

We also kind of like bumped into another uni basketball mate after dinner @ bangsar. Lol.

*edit*
P/s: Photos of Zanmai Sushi(s) click here!
Forsakengel.

Saturday, 8 November 2008

FW: Please tell ur friends Girl* Spy cam in midvalley toiletþ

That was the title of the mail forwarded to me by one of my friend.

Basically, the mail was about a not so friendly warning for female girls who uses Midvally toilets.

The way the warning was potrayed was very very straight forward. Too straight forward I think it crosses over the limit because they have used these 3 women's dignity to warn the rest. Can't they even censor the important parts? Wtf.

That's what I'm gonna do now!





But then again, I don't think these toilets belong to Mid Valley. Still, I can't figure out where these toilets belong to. Anyone, any idea?

Disclaimer: I hold no responsibility towards the facts that are mentioned and pictures posted in this post.

Forsakengel.
Yesterday, Bernadette recieved a sms on her phone requiring the team captain to present the original receipt for registration on the event day. She then showed me the sms and also a blank look on her face. At that moment, I know what was going on. Where are the receipts? 88|

Since we both went to registered for out team and also 2 other teams, we were the one holding ALL the receipts.

We were calm yesterday because we thought it has got to be at my house because she dropped by on that night we pay for the registration. We both search our rooms and cars and everywhere else but to no vail!

This is really crap. What if we are not allowed to play at all without the receipts? Worse of all, it is not only our team receipt that we have lost but the other two teams' as well! F*ck lor. What are we gonna tell them? They were all really really really looking forward to it!

So this morning, we woke up and started searching again. Turning everything 360 degree all round. Where is the damn thing, where is the damn thing, where is the damn thing, WHERE IS THE DAMN THING?!

I almost breakdown emotionally. We tried calling the organisers but they were being an a$$. They strictly reponded that nothing could be done if we have lost our receipts. No, no, no, no, no, they keep going. Wtf is wrong with you ppl -___________-;;; We already registered with our name and i/c! It's so obvious you can check the vertification from there but noooooo, they insist that once the receipts are gone, we're gone from the tournament too. F*ck shit. Really.

I'm going out of my mond, I'm going out of my mind.... F*ck, f*ck, f*ck the organisers!

*argh*

In the end, we found the receipts. Wtf.

They were inside the drawer of the table where we usually leave our keys on top. But then again, we rarely put anything inside the drawer. Must be my kakak -________________-;;; *swt* *swt* *swt* BETUL!

ish...

So, IOI Street BALL 2008, here we come!!!!!

Forsakengel.

Friday, 7 November 2008


Wandering the streets, in a world underneath it all
Nothing seems to be, nothing tastes as sweet
As what I can't have
Like you and the way that you're twisting your hair
round your finger
Tonight I'm not afraid to tell you
What I feel about you.

I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
and cannon ball into the water
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
For you I will

Forgive me if I st-stutter
From all of the clutter in my head
Cuz I could fall asleep in those eyes
Like a water bed
Do I seem familiar, I've crossed you in hallways
a thousand times, no more camouflage
I want to be exposed, and not be afraid to fall.

I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
And cannon ball into the water
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
You always want what you can't have
But I've got to try
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
For you I will
For you I will
For you

If I could dim the lights in the mall
And create a mood I would
Shout out your name so it echoes in every room, yeah

That's what I'd do,
That's what I'd do
To get through to you

I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
And cannon ball into the water
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
You always want what you can't have
But I've got to try
I'm gonna muster every ounce of confidence I have
For you I will
For you I will
For you I will
For you I will


Was listening to the radio on the way home and this girl requested this song because she said she missed this song and i guess i do too when it starts playing on d radio.

Forsakengel.